MelBet Casino

MelBet Casino Review

check-decagram100%Welcome Bonus
Claim Bonus

MelBet Casino Preview


Casino Name

MelBet Casino

READ MOREREAD LESS
Year Established

2012

READ MOREREAD LESS
Games Providers
VTVBet, Pragmatic Play, Absolute Live Gaming, SA Gaming, SwinttLive, Ezugi, HO Gaming, Lucky Streak, XPG, Asia Gaming, Atmosfera, Live Slots, Vivo Gaming, Graz Gaming, Gameplay Interactive, Fazi, Mancala Gaming, Barbara Bang, Smartsoft, Spinomenal, Holle Games, Playson, Mascot Gaming, KA Gaming, Netgame, Eurasian Gaming, Slot Factory, Simple Play, Wazdan, MrSlotty, Belatra Games, EvoPlay, Blueprint, betiXon, Platipus, DLV, Allway Spin, Amatic, 5Men, GG Gaming, BF Games, Multi Slot, OneTouch, Espresso Games, Paripby, TrueLab, Zeus Play, Red Rake, Habanero, Iron Dog Studio, Red Tiger gaming, Arrow's Edge, 1x2 Gaming, Aspect Gaming, LGD Gaming, Concept Gaming, Playstar, Tom Horn, Spadegaming, Genesis, Rival, Betsoft, Caleta, inbet Games, Spinthon, Radi8, Onlyplay, Felix Gaming, Hacksaw Gaming, SuperLotto Games, Play Pearls, Triple PG, Slingo Originals, Golden Hero, Golden Race, NetEnt, Revolver Gaming, Lady Luck Games, Skywind, Triple Cherry, WeAreCasino, Evolution Gaming, R Franco Games, Nucleus, Mobilots, Synot Games, Cayetano, Quickspin, Kalamba Games, Bet2Tech, FUgaso, Dragon Soft, WorldMatch, Winfinity, N2-Live, Endorphina, Fils Game, AWG, Game Dia Works, Oritz, Booming Games, ThunderSpin, Spearhead, ReelNRG, OMI, Bunfox, Reevo, BBIN, BGaming, Play’n GO, Oryx Gaming, TopTrend Gaming, 7 Mojos, RCT, Igrosoft
READ MOREREAD LESS
Games Offered
Sportsbook, Online Slots, Lottery, Live Casino Games, E-Sports Betting, Bingo, Poker
READ MOREREAD LESS
Deposit Method
Debit Cards, E-Wallet, Bank Transfers, Crypto
READ MOREREAD LESS
Withdrawal Options
E-Wallet, Bank Transfers, Crypto
READ MOREREAD LESS
Withdrawal Approval Time

5 minutes to 7 days

READ MOREREAD LESS
Locations Available
🇲🇾Malaysia, 🇸🇬Singapore, 🇹🇭Thailand, 🇻🇳Vietnam

International players may be allowed depending on the country.

READ MOREREAD LESS
Customer Support Options
📧Email, 💬24/7 Live Chat, 📱Phone
READ MOREREAD LESS
Compatible Devices
iOS (Apple), Android, Desktops
READ MOREREAD LESS


A Closer Look at MelBet 

MelBet, sometimes stylized as MELBet or Melbet, is an online casino founded back in 2012 and is currently based out of the capital of Cyprus, Nicosia. MelBet easily sees hundreds of thousands of players every month. Most choose to bet on their sportsbook, which seems to be MelBet’s focus, but they offer more than that too. You can expect to play your usual slots, live dealer games, lotteries, and more on top of things like bingo and live game shows. 

If you’re worried about placing bets, just know that MelBet is fully licensed and regulated by the Curaçao Gaming Control Board, a common regulatory agency for reputable online casinos. MelBet is also owned by Pelican Entertainment B.V., a company that owns another successful and reputable casino called Betandyou. 

MelBet even has numerous sponsors and brand ambassadors that support them. They recently signed a deal with the Ghana Premier League Dreams FC and signed Faf du Plessis, a legendary cricketer, as their brand ambassador. 

MelBet describes itself as an online gambling market at the forefront of technological innovations for online betting. It is a one-stop shop for everyone, from veteran gamblers to people looking to dip their toes into a casino. We can safely say that we agree with this sentiment after our in-depth look at their site and what they offer. 

That said, there were a few things we came across that we weren’t too thrilled about. If you’re considering making MelBet your gaming home, here’s a breakdown of everything on their site, from the games to the different ways you can withdraw your winnings. 

Games and Sportsbook Betting 

MelBet uses a theme for their site that might seem familiar to you if you’re a veteran gambler. If you’re not, just know it’s one of the better themes we’ve come across and ensures the site and games run smoothly. You’ll be able to find all their games and sportsbooks at the top of your screen, among other things. Since the homepage for MelBet is their sportsbook, it’s pretty clear that’s what they emphasize most on their site, but we’ll go over everything they have to offer.

Slots

MelBet has an impressive selection of virtual online games available to play on their site. There are 104 different providers listed on their site, each with a ton of different online slot games or virtual tables. There are so many games across all the different categories that we couldn’t get an accurate count and can only assume it’s in the hundreds. 

We can’t attest to the quality of every game on their site, but the few we tried out seemed high-quality and entertaining. If you’re looking for some to try, check out Gates of Olympus and Three Corsairs. You can even play the games for free before putting actual money in to see if you enjoy it.

Sportsbook

The sportsbook is where MelBet really shines. At the time of our review, there were over 6200 matches available for us to bet on in various markets. We easily counted over 40 different types of sports too. If you enjoy betting on football and something less popular, like a Bellator MMA match, MelBet lets you do that all on one site.

That theme we mentioned earlier comes in handy here. You’ll know what we’re talking about if you’ve used an outdated 2000s sportsbook that an older online casino refuses to update. It’s nice to see all the matches presented clearly, concisely, and in a modern design.

eSports

We’ve reviewed many online casinos in our time, and this is one of the few that had an eSports tab that made us do a double take. Most sites will just toss a small section labeled eSports in their sportsbook or maybe have a separate tab for it, but few have a layout like this. 

You’re immediately greeted with a preview of an ongoing online match that you can bet on, along with a list of all the different games available for you to bet on. The reason why it looks so appealing is probably because it reminds us of the popular streaming site, TwitchTV. Why other sites haven’t adopted a similar model for their eSports betting tabs is a mystery, but MelBet definitely got this right. Fans of eSports will surely enjoy betting through this live interface. 

Live Casino Games

There’s something about interacting with a dealer and seeing physical cards drawn and played that virtual tables can never recreate. While virtual tables are great if you want to play a lot of hands fast or don’t feel like playing at the dealer’s pace, live dealers will always be better, in most people’s opinion. MelBet knows this and has made sure to flesh out its Live Casino section with 18 different providers and over 15 different types of games. There’s definitely something for everyone here. 

Gaming ProvidersGames
TVBet7Bet, Game Shows, Blackjack, War, Keno, 5Bet, Andar Bahar, Poker, 1Bet, Teen Patti, Mega6, Lucky6
EvolutionFootball Roulette, Roulette, Andar Bahar, Sic Bo, Baccarat, Triple Card Poker, Game Shows, Blackjack, Keno, Craps, Teen Patti, Dragon Tiger, Bac Bo
Pragmatic PlayGame Shows, Baccarat, Roulette, Blackjack, Andar Bahar, Dragon Tiger, 
Absolute Live GamingRoulette, Blackjack, Super Six, Baccarat
SA GamingBaccarat
Swintt LiveBaccarat, Roulette, Dragon Tiger
Ezugi32 Cards, Andar Bahar, Dragon Tiger, Pok Deng, Roulette, Sic Bo, Baccarat, War, Blackjack, Poker, SUper6, Teen Patti, Lucky 7
HO GamingBlackjack, Roulette, Baccarat, 
Lucky StreakBaccarat, Blackjack, Roulette, 
XPGAndar Bahar, Blackjack, Sic Bo, Teen Patti, Baccarat, 
Asia GamingBaccarat, Dragon Tiger, Roulette
AtmosferaGame Shows, Roulette
Live SlotsLive Slots
Vivo GamingRoulette, Poker, Dragon Tiger, Baccarat, Black Jack
Graz GameRoulette
Super SpadeBaccarat, Roulette, Teen Pati, Dragon Tiger
GamePlaySic Bo, Baccarat, Dragon Tiger, Roulette
FaziSic Bo, Roulette, Baccarat

Fishing Games

Fishing games are on almost every online casino, but the variety and quality greatly differ among them. Thankfully, if you’re a fan of fishing games, MelBet has a whole section full of interesting-looking ones for you to try out. If you like fishing games but like different scenery besides fish, there are even some based on vampires, witches, and elves to try out. 

Lottery

While MelBet doesn’t have a dedicated tab filled with different online lotteries, in their sportsbook you can bet on the outcome of different lotteries from around the world. While you can’t bet what numbers will be pulled, you can bet on other markets for the lottery, like what the highest number will be, how many even numbers there will be, etc. There were over 255 markets for the lottery we looked at, so it’s safe to say that you’ve got options.

Bingo

It’s slightly surprising to see a dedicated tab to Bingo games, let alone Bingo games at all, on an online casino, but it’s definitely appreciated. Bingo isn’t as popular as other sites, but MelBet has six different providers that each offer a number of Bingo games to play.

There are different types of Bingo available at MelBet, like 90 Ball, 75 Ball, 30 Ball, and more. Simply buy a ticket to any of the games happening every minute, and you’re ready to play. Bingo always seems boring to people until they start playing and are hankering to get 5 in a row. It’s definitely something to check out if you’ve never played before. 

Bonuses and Promotions 

MelBet offers a decent variety of promotions for its players. While their sportsbook does seem to be their main focus, they do have promotions for other areas of their site that other users can enjoy. MelBet also has a VIP program that users can take advantage of and get cashback on lost bets. 

Bonus / PromoBonus / Promo Details
First Deposit BonusNew accounts that deposit between 5 and 500 MYR will receive a 100% bonus added to their account
Casino Deposit BonusAccounts that make a deposit for the slots, and virtual casinos of 48 to 1920 MYR will receive a 50% bonus and 30 free spins. Subsequent deposits (up to 5, including the 1st deposit) will receive a 75% deposit bonus and 40, 50, 70, and 100 free spins, respectively.
Time for Winning PromoAccounts that place bets of at least 14 MYR at odds of 1.4 or greater will receive promo tickets for a prize draw. Prizes include an Apple Macbook Air, iPhone 14 256GB, and more.
100 BetsNew accounts that place 100 bets in 30 days will get a bonus equal to the average stake of the 100 bets placed.
Birthday BonusAccounts that are 30 days or older and that have placed at least 20 bets are eligible to receive a promo code on their birthday for a free bet.
100% RefundGet a refund on an accumulator bet with seven or more selections. If the odds are 1.70 or higher and your accumulator loses, your bet will be refunded.
checkmark

Go For Longer Bonus

Players that place accumulator bets every day that consists of three or more events with a stake of at least 9 MYR will receive bonuses depending on how many days in a row they place bets.

Number of DaysFree Bet Reward
718 MYR
1436 MYR
2171 MYR
28106 MYR
35141 MYR
42177 MYR

Referral Program

MelBet offers a referral program players can use to make money for more bets or withdraw to their own accounts. Their referral program is set up like a pyramid where you continue to earn rewards when your referrals invite their friends when those friends invite their friends, and so on. Level 1 referrals will earn you 15% of MelBet’s net profit, level 2 referrals will earn you 8%, level 3 referrals will earn you 5%, and lastly, level 4 referrals will earn you 2%.

VIP Program

MelBet has a decent VIP program open to all players. It’s pretty easy to understand and gives you increasing amounts of cashback on your lost bets. Simply place bets to earn experience points, level your VIP tier up, and collect cashback on the amount of money you lost. VIP status is different in that you will get a percentage of all bets placed back, not just lost bets. For VIP status, the cashback percentage varies based on the type of game you’re playing.

LevelExperience PointsExperience RateCashback
Copper01005%
Bronze300.0001506%
Silver1.000.0002007%
Gold2.000.0002508%
Ruby5.000.0003009%
Sapphire15.000.00035010%
Diamond25.000.00040011%
VIP Status75.000.0004500.05 – .25

Deposits

MelBet has a wide variety of deposit methods, unlike other sites on the market. We do wish they offered more direct banking options, but there’s a large enough number of options here for us to look past it. 

Payment MethodOptions Available
Credit/Debit CardsVisa, MasterCard
eWalletsJeton Wallet, WebMoney, PerfectMoney, SticPay, Astropay, AirTM, Skrill, MuchBetter
Payment SystemsecoPayz, Neteller
Internet BankingMalaysia Online Banking
Bank TransfersBank transfers available via Help2Pay
CryptocurrencyBitcoin, Litecoin, Dogecoin, Dai, Polkadot, Dash, Ethereum, Monero, ZCash, NEM, Paris Saint-Germain, Juventus, AS Roma, Solana, Shiba INU on Ehtereum, SHIBA INU on BSC, Tether on BSC, DigiByte, Verge, QTUM, TRON, Ripple, Binance Coin BSC, USD Coin on Ethereum, TrueUSD, Tether on Ethereum, Tether on Tron, Tether on Solana, USD Coin on Solana, Bitcoin Cash, Chainlink, Basic Attention Token, Stellar, Ethereum Classic, BitShares, Toncoin, Avalanche X-Chain, Cosmos Atom, Eos, Cardano, Binance USD
eVouchcersJeton Cash

Withdrawals

You can expect a slightly smaller number of options available for withdrawals at MelBet. If you use crypto, you’ll be happy to know you can withdraw via crypto the same way you deposited funds. 

Payment MethodOptions Available
eWalletsJeton Wallet, WebMoney, PerfectMoney, SticPay, Astropay, AirTM, Skrill, MuchBetter
Payment SystemsecoPayz, Neteller, Payeer
Internet BankingMalaysia Online Banking
Bank TransfersBank transfers available via Help2Pay
CryptocurrencyBitcoin, Litecoin, Dogecoin, Dai, Polkadot, Dash, Ehtereum, Monero, ZCash, NEM, Paris Saint-Germain, Juventus, AS Roma, Solana, Shiba INU on Ehtereum, SHIBA INU on BSC, Tether on BSC, DigiByte, Verge, QTUM, TRON, Ripple, Binance Coin BSC, USD Coin on Ethereum, TrueUSD, Tether on Ethereum, Tether on Tron, Tether on Solana, USD Coin on Solana, Bitcoin Cash, Chainlink, Basic Attention Token, Stellar, Ethereum Classic, BitShares, Toncoin, Avalanche X-Chain, Cosmos Atom, Eos, Cardano, Binance USD
user-square

Customer Support

Customer service is one of the strongest cornerstones of any online casino. Players will not want to play at a site that does not take care of them. Thankfully, MelBet has a 24/7 Live Chat you can access at the bottom of the screen, along with a telephone number you can call or an email address you can reach them at. 

As with each site, we tested the responsiveness of MelBet’s Live Chat and got a pretty quick response. It took them just two minutes to respond to our question, and the answer we got was fairly helpful. Live Chat is typically the way you should contact a site compared to email or telephone, but those options are great if you’re having trouble getting in touch with someone.

security-safe

Licensing and Security

As we mentioned before, MelBet is fully licensed and regulated by the Curacao Gaming Control Board under license number 8048/JAZ2020-060. Hundreds of thousands of players trust MelBet with their money every month; if there was some sort of scam going on or players weren’t being paid, the site would have their license revoked, and there would be a large uproar online about it.

How to Make an Account at MelBet 

Before you make an account, remember that you must be 18 years of age or older to play at MelBet, and you must reside in a country where online gambling is legal. Making an account at MelBet is as easy as clicking the registration button in the upper right-hand corner of the screen select one of the four options to make an account.

You can either make an account through their One-Click system, by phone, by email or through one of your social network accounts. Just follow the on-screen prompts and enter the information it asks for. Each method will ask for a promo code; feel free to enter the promo code PROMOCODEHERE to get a 130% sign-up bonus instead of the usual 100%.

Mobile-Casinos

How to Download MelBet Mobile Apps

To download mobile casino apps, simply navigate to the icon of a mobile phone near the top left of the screen. If you’re on your mobile device, you can click either the Android or iOS buttons to download the right application for your device. Alternatively, if you’re on a computer, you can enter your phone number and receive an SMS with a link to download the MelBet mobile app.

 

If you’re worried about giving MelBet your phone number, just know that they require your mobile number to receive promotions and bonuses on your account. They also use your phone number as an additional method of security. 

There are additional instructions at the bottom of the page on how to install the app for either iOS or Android. For Android, you’ll need to allow your device to install unknown apps. This just allows you to install apps that aren’t on the Google Play Store. 

For iOS, it’s a little more complicated. You’ll have to change your store region to Ukraine to be able to download the MelBet app. You can do this by navigating to your AppleID in the AppStore, changing your region to Ukraine, entering a Ukrainian address, and selecting no payment method. Search up the MelBet app on your store, and you should be able to download it.

conclusion

Wrap Up

All-in-all, MelBet is a great site if you want to bet on sports or eSports. They also have a good amount of slot games and live dealer tables if that’s your thing, but they definitely focus more on their sportsbook than other types of games. We appreciated their quick response time on their Live Chat when we had several questions about their site. MelBet also offers a good amount of payment methods for both deposits and withdrawals. After our deep dive into MelBet, we can safely recommend it to anyone looking to bet on sports, eSports, or someone looking to find a new site with a healthy selection of virtual and live games.

Overall Rating
4.7
Games & Providers
4.8
/ 5.0
Bonuses & Promotions
4.6
/ 5.0
Deposit & Withdrawal
4.7
/ 5.0
Support & Security
4.8
/ 5.0
Pros
24/7 Live Chat responds quickly and is very helpful
Excellent sportsbook with a large number of markets to bet on
Decent promos, bonuses, and VIP program
You can use crypto to deposit and withdraw funds
Cons
Limited online banking and bank transfer options available
The iOS mobile app can be difficult to download

    Get Exclusive Bonus Offer & Tips

    Enter your email, and get latest bonus offer

    Select a topic of your interest :

    Top Online Casinos
    1xBet Casino
    4.7
    / 5.0
    AW8 Casino
    4.6
    / 5.0
    BK8 Casino
    4.6
    / 5.0
    Dafabet Casino
    Dafabet Casino
    Dafabet Casino Review
    4.6
    / 5.0